Friday, March 20, 2009

Yet Another Week - Chapter 23


As the week progressed, Don's rash got worse. It was increasing in size and spreading from his abdomen, to his chest and around his back. His skin texture was changing. It was not only dry, but almost had a paper like consistency to it. He also experienced restless leg syndrome, a very strange taste in his mouth and dry mouth.

Every new symptom led me back to the Hepatitis web sight to do more research. Reading through other patients experiences and how they dealt with them really helped us. I could at least offer suggestions and as in the dry mouth, buy special tooth paste and mouth washes that helped him. Just knowing that others were going through what he went through was such a comfort to us.

Monday came and went with the normal blood testing. Tuesday came and we found ourselves back in the exam room. Anxious about the "Ominous Numbers", we impatiently waited... With 90,000 being the goal number for his platelet count so he could resume the full dose of Interferon and at least 3,000 was our goal for his white blood cell count. The results:

His white blood cell count went from 2400 to 3000 - yeah!!

His Platelet count went from 56,000 to 58,000. - a long hesitation followed."Well - UP is UP!" I said with a smile on my face.

By reducing the Interferon injection his count initially increased from 48,000 to 56,000 in the first week. The second week did not yield nearly the good increase that we were wishing for...but like I said - Up is UP!!!!

7 comments:

Ginger said...

It's got to be miserable dealing with all the side effects, especially the rash. Hope he is doing better now.

Helen said...

Ginger is right ... the side effects coming and going ~ jumping all around, very frustrating for both of you ... but, as usual you maintain a refreshing perspective ~ in spite of the pain I can only imagine you experience too.

Susan said...

I hope things are still on the "up" side!
Hugs, Susan

bj said...

We are ALL praying for UP to get higher and higher...
xo bj

The Urban Chic said...

Julie, I am so glad that you are researching all possible cures. We must be our own advocates, so that we know what questions to ask the doctors. Has Don been tested for Leukemia? I know you really don't want to hear that, but it should be ruled out. I don't know how bad Hep C is but I know when I had Hep B it was horrible, along with the drugs to make me better. I am sure you have checked into a diet for him. Prayers for you and Don and I do hope that things will continue to get better. Love and Hugs, Pat

Vintage Linen Treasures said...

Every little step forward is GOOD! Up IS up! I'm so glad to hear it.
BTW, don't stop posting daily. You should post whenever you want to: Every day, or once a week, or once a month. Your blog = your rules.
Always in my prayers,
Patricia :o)

Anonymous said...

too cute!! Can you wrap that little lamb up and send him to me for Easter?? He is adorable.

Hi by the way... I am back..LOL


Goldie